Friday, August 10, 2012

Call me Momma...

Hello my darling readers...

I know I know I relapsed again...I won't even give you lame excuses this time around as to why my lazy ass hasn't made a post the whole week...after I promised to do better( so ashamed)...In my defence though hahaha I took out my weave last week and normally I would have rocked my Afro except I had put blow-out the relaxer on my hair in my effort to get it more manageable and texturised but it got over processed so it's kinda weird looking right now...thank God for NaneNane I had time to go to the saloon to get another weave on...I wanted a Taraji P. Hunson hair cut I just love her and her chic simple hair style, it didn't come out as I wanted it but I love it!..it's different from my usual do's and I wanted something different but still not too crazy that I would hate even more than I hate my poor hair now...



this was my outfit yesterday and in case you are wondering nope I didn't wear that to work hahaha..I took Alyssa for a check up she has a really bad cough going on and flu with a running nose and her eyes are sore my poor baby, the doctor says she's fine just an infection, she will be well soon so wheeew...after the hospital I took her to the mall where she ended up nearly giving me a heart attack running all over the place dropping stuff dodging people and cars I tell you my baby gets crazy when she has sugar...(note to self never give baby soda when out of the house), I looked like a crazy woman running after a screaming naughty baby, whenever I caught up with her she will sit down on the dirty floor and then start crawling I tell you it was total madness LOL she had a blast we even did mommy and daughter manicure and pedicures at PURE saloon & spa along Ali Hassan Mwinyi road, my first time there I highly recommend guys it's an amazing place.








I love the exposed zipper detail on this flowy HI-LO Newlook top ~ from BongoShopaholics

wearing my new cuff from the lookbookstore.com via ebay...its so very edgy and bold and you know how I love arm candy, my favourite Montine watch bought aboard Emirates and bracelets from Mr.Price, The thumb ring is from sabasaba this year and my favourite bag from Karume

Primark Jelly flats via sassy and Classy...if you like them inbox me for details on how to get a pair.

Animal print cardigan ~ from mama, skinny Jeans ~ a random boutique in Sinza



I'm I forgiven now? pretty please? Elsa am on that five post mission right now my love and Pamela thanks for the push...


I truly appreciate all the love guys and the emails and I know I can be super late at responding but I always do eventually so keep them coming!



XOXO

Anitha

10 comments:

tunny said...

everything is on point..me loves this hairstyle so so sooo much.imekupendeza saaana..xoxo

Anonymous said...

Luking faboulous...I want the shoes wher can I get them?gv me the details

Elsa said...

Am not impress if u think ur forgiven, better think again lol..
Love the simplicity of the look, u real nailed it for sure..

Anitha said...

Thanks Tunny...xo

Anitha said...

Hello anony...thanks a lot...the shoes are internacionale from Viatuzi early this year already sold out...maybe if you order from UK..but I doubt they will still be available since its a while back.

Anitha said...

Awwww come on Elsa baby forgive me please :)))). Thank you!

Anonymous said...

Love ur hairdo.. Which salon did u go to.

Anonymous said...

Hey doll!
I loooove that hair. Please let us know which salon u went to and what type of hair is that plus the cost. Thankss

Anitha said...

Hey dolls, thank you. I got the hair done at Bantu saloon kinondoni ask for Mariam she's the one who did it. The hair is Premium Too human hair number 1b and 2 mixed for the highlight effect...I bought the hair from a friend who supplies it but currently she's out of stock it costs 30 thousands to get it done, that includes, kusuka, cutting the style and flat ironing it

Anonymous said...

Thanks babes!
xoxo