Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Being Keisha Greene...

Hello my reader dearests,

I'm honestly running out of opening lines LOL...

Is anyone watching the "Single Ladies series"?, I am!!! I do have to say this second season is a bit boring, the plots are not as a exciting as the first season, and they seem like they are reading from an invisible script right! there's no passion, no fire, but the Fashion is still Impeccable and on point! and any show that has fashion will get me watching despite the corny-ness of it all LOL...I'm especially hating because my girl "Val" is not in season II why, why, oh why !? the new girl is just so-so blah!! Anyways the reason am going on off bat about Single ladies is my outfit and how it's so very Keisha now that she's a legit realtor slash poker player with a day job, the Ghetto princess Keisha Greene played by LisaRaye McCoy is my other favourite character from the Show ...you can't help but love her...I also love how she dresses for her curvy body, definitely an inspiration....when I do start working out (when-ever that is LOL) I will have her in my head as a body inspiration, I want a tiny winny lil' waist like hers...though I have a feeling in my case I may need a lil' bitty help from Dr.90210 coz working out well is just not me LOL, and I have tried..!!



The shirt/blouse am wearing is from a little thrift/mitumba Boutique/store at Makumbusho owned but two lovely girls Maria and Irene, making up MARENE Boutique, who kindly invited me over to check it out and I was so impressed! they not only sell thrift/mitumba but also accessories, and shoes (NEW) which they order UK and US ...I got some cute skinny belt and a cool blazer too that I can't wait to wear..but will make a full post of their shop on the next post..so watch this space!




I'm wearing: Thrifted blouse ~ MARENE boutique, NewYork & Co body-con/pencil skirt ~ thrifted near my daughters school, Necklace ~ Viatuzi, Patent leather blue/green peeptoes ~ ZARA via Viatuzi, Estee Lauder tote bag ~ Thrifted, all White Adidas Cambridge watch ~ ASOS mine is sold out but you can try THIS or THIS one all from the Men section, I like their watches better :P beware boyfriend dear we will share hahaha!

The art of sucking it in!! it ain't easy LOL oh Lawddd!!


I just noticed that in all the fotos am doing some weird side head poses...this hair is driving me crazy I tell you...and the wind was not helping at all




...so I have lost four kilos..can you tell?...unfortunately I have been so pleased with my self that I have been neglecting the Stanley diet SMH! "Stanley the dietitian" would not be please hahaha so let's keep this between us ;)) but I'm eating much healthier now and my portions are smaller, I had chipsi for the first time yesterday imagine that!, now if only I could get the drinking water part down then I would be on my way to more weight loss and definetly way better moisturised skin (it's so dry now)...the problem with drinking water is the need to go to the Loo all the time urghh and I wear spanks on the daily, it's not something you want to be taking on and off all day trust me...okay that's a little TMI  LOL!!


                                                                    xoxo

                                    Anitha

6 comments:

Lulu Kilonzo said...

Can you share your diet pliz. Umependeza, na hilo school limefanya contrast nzuri sana!!!

Elsa said...

AM always crazy in love with purple color, the outfit speak for it self..
Are you sure u want me to forgive you? Think again.

Anitha said...

Asante Lulu...nimejoin the diet program ya Stanley he's a dietitian he comes where u r and he asses you and then give you an eating plan

Anitha said...

Thanks Elsa dear :)) and yes puh-leeze forgive me :D

Anonymous said...

I watch Single Ladies too....you are very right Anitha, the first season was a bomb...the second season is a BIG NO...so boring and no vibe whatsoever.....I want Val back..this Rakela chic doesnt know the game...I love Keisha jamani.....Anitha go and find a series called "Jane by Design"..i bet you will like it.

Mariam

Anitha said...

You Are so right Mariam...Keisha is the only one keeping the show interesting, icant believe they cut Val's story just when it was getting so interesting...oooh where do I get Jane by design...I catch it once in a while on the series channel but I keep missing it.definetly my kinda series